On June 10-12, the National Paralympic Committee of Armenia had organized 12th Republican Sports Festival of persons with disabilities. Competitions were held in the International rehabilitation center of Armenian Red Cross.
110 athletes with disabilities from different regions and the capital of Armenia took part in sports festival, among whom were 6 employees of information department SNCO the “National Center of Technical Safety” of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia.
The festival includes sports such as: basketball, arm wrestling, swimming, table tennis, weightlifting and chess.
Employees of the MoES participating in a sport festival, were representing teams from different regions and the capital, and won the following prizes:
- Sevak Mkhitaryan (Head of information department), participated in basketball on wheelchairs, won the 2nd place, and in weightlifting - 3rd place,
- Hrachya Manukyan (leading analyst, information department) - won the 1st place in basketball on wheelchairs,
- Nubar Kirakosyan (first-class specialist of obtaining and processing information), won the 1st place in table tennis, and the 2nd place in arm-wrestling,
- Alik Babayan (first-class specialist of obtaining and processing information), won the 3rd place in table tennis.
By instructions of the RA Minister of Emergency Situations A. Yeritsian, employees participating in the sports festival will be presented to the promotion.