On June 16, the regular weekly consultation was held at the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the RA, chaired by Minister Armen Yeritsyan.
Director of Rescue Service, r/s major-general S. Azaryan reported about the incidents registered and implemented activities during the week.
The participants reported to the Minister about the tour around the observatory in Garni and about the activities carried out in Armenian-Russian humanitarian response center located in Balahovit.
The rescue service of NKR and the regional rescue service departments participating at the session on-line, reported about the emergency accidents registered during the week, about the ongoing works, as well as about activities implemented towards the establishment of regional crisis managements centers.
ES Minister was also reported about the achievements of ES Ministry employees obtained during the 12th Republican Sports Festival of persons with disabilities, organized by the National Paralympic Committee of Armenia.
The employees had actively participated in the festival and won honorary awards.