Armenian-Russian joint reserve center in Armenia
On May 29, the Minister of Emergency Situations of the RA A. Yeritsyan received a working group, led by the Deputy Head of the Rosreserve of the Russian Federation P. Efanov.
On May 27-30, the group of Rosrezerve discussed issues related to the creation of the Armenian-Russian reserve center of humanitarian and recovery effects of emergencies on the territory of Armenia with the specialists of State Reserve Agency of the MoES of the RA.
During the meeting, the Head of the State Reserve Agency of the MoES S. Shahinyan reported to Minister Yeritsyan about the works performed, bilateral negotiations and the expected results. P. Efanov noted, that during the meetings quite effective activities were carried out with Armenian counterparts, in the result there were discussed issues related to the establishment of a joint center.
The Minister stated, that considering prior the performance of quick and efficient work, the working group should continue activities with responsibility to open the center in 2015 with pride. Joint reserve center can serve a serious basis for the Armenian-Russian humanitarian response center in Balahovit.