Prizes to winners of “Reading Olimpiad”
14:10 / 27.05.2014
On May 26, in the Union of Writers of Armenia was held an official ceremony of awarding pupils, who won in the final stage of the “Reading Olympiad 2014”.
Many 6th grade pupils from republic schools participated in the “Reading Olympiad 2014” this year. 33 pupils of the 6th grade from various schools participated at the final stage of the initiative. According to the results of the Olympiad the first place won Hrach Khalatyan from Sisian # 2 high school. The second and third places won Mane Khachatryan from Ayntap high school and Satenik Harutyunyan from Yerevan, school N 177.
The final stage of the “Reading Olympiad 2014” and the award ceremony was attended by Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, RA Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan, a number of senior officials from ministries, representatives of private companies.
The organization of the Olympiad this year, is supported by a number of ministries and many private companies, each of which has prepared gifts for the winners. At the ceremony, MES R/S Deputy Director , r/s major- general Nikolay Grigoryan, congratulating the children on behalf of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, awarded prizes to the 33 pupils of all the stages of the Reading Olympiad, presenting them books prepared by Crisis Management State Academy of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and Emergency Channel.