MES Will Cooperate with The United Kingdom
Today minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan received a delegation led by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of United Kingdom Mr. Jonathan James Aves.
Welcoming the guests, minister A. Yeritsyan introduced the structure of the ministry, mission, implemented projects and international cooperation. Speaking about the latest achievements of the ministry, Armen Yeritsyan mentioned about “Stepanavan” airport, which has been allocated to the ministry. Due to the launch of airport, the prevention of emergency situations and the effectiveness of organizing the rescue operations inside the country and abroad will be increased.
As one of the important achievements, the Minister singled out the involvement of disabled employees in the system of ministry.
“We are ready to co-operate, as well as to share our experience and knowledge. No country, no matter how powerful it is, can’t fight alone against a major disaster. Our ministry maintains cordial and friendly relations with all partner countries’ similar structures, and is ready to multilateral cooperation with the Embassy of the United Kingdom”.
Expressing his gratitude for the invitation, Ambassador Aves assured, that Embassy of the United Kingdom is ready to expand cooperation with the Ministry and is open for suggestions.
“Ministry of Emergency Situations is progressive and dynamically developing. My colleagues have positive impressions of the work done by your ministry and foremost the Crisis Management Center, mentioned Mr. Aves. It is very important for me that disabled people work in your organization. I am confident, that we will have a lot of meetings, and clarify the terms of our cooperation. During the meeting Ambassador Aves introduced UK Defence Attache to Armenia, Lieutenant Colonel Nick Wilkes.