Meeting New Challenges Through Cooperation
Today the director of rescue service major-general S. Azaryan hosted the group of members of Japan International Cooperation Agency(JICA) , who arrived in Yerevan on the 16 of September, at the head of JICA Regional Coordinator, the Deputy Head of JICA Department of Environment, Water Resources and Disaster Management Department Mr Ejiri Yukihiko.
Welcoming the guests S. Azaryan mentioned:
“I am very glad to meet our old friends here. I am also glad for your good mood and active cooperation”.
The team leader Ejiri Yukihiko mentioning the aim of the research group visit mainly said:
“The primary purpose of our visit is to learn more and to summarize the results of previous research, that is “ The planning of the landslide disaster management” in the framework of Armenian-Japanese project. The matrix of the project and the activity plan have been developed where the requirements and the issues of the Armenian side were raised. We hope that on these basis a protocol will be signed on the 20th of September . Mr Yukihiko also mentioned that it was aimed to create a working schedule according which RD (Record of Discussion) will be signed in November- December. A pilot program will also be implemented, which supposes construction work, installation of newest equipment, which will allow to follow landslide dynamics online.
Continuing the theme S. Azarian said:
By the government decision on July 10, 2013 was approved the “Concept of the Republic of Armenia's landslide disaster management”, according to which other interested ministries, agencies will also be involved in the process, providing security of population from landslide phenomenon, and MES as the initiator of the project will coordinate implemented actions. According to the concept the working group will be the factotum side of the cooperation. For the effective implementation of the program it is aimed to replenish landslide disaster management system with qualified professionals. In conclusion, an agreement was obtained between the two sides for making the cooperation more effective and fruitful.