Weekly Session in the Ministry of Emergency Situations
Today, a regular weekly session was held in the ministry of Emergency Situations chaired by the minister of ES Armen Yeritsyan. For closely cooperation with the Ministry of Emergency Situations and for the special day of rescuers the minister Armen Yeritsyan awarded MES diplomas to the director of “Harav” branch of “Electric Network of Armenia” Gagik Ghazaryan, director of Yerevan branch of Gasification and Gassupply of “Armrusgasprom” Garnik Movsisyan, director of “Yerevanjur” CJSC Gor Grigoryan and Chief of the Department of Construction of Staff of Yerevan Municipality Samvel Mheryan.
Expressing gratitude for the fruitful cooperation minister Yeritsyan hoped, that the cooperation will be continuous because there are still many things to do in the future.
On Rescuers’ Day, serial officer ranks and letters of appreciation were given to several employees of the ministry.
Director of Rescue Service major-general S. Azaryan reported about the emergency accidents registered during the week and accordingly the measures undertaken. R/S director also reported that the construction work of the unified technical base of MES, and the preparation work of the joint trainings, which will take place in October in NKR are in process.
The director of ARNAP foundation M. Poghosyan informed that last week one more car was obtained (the third by number) for the disabled employees of the ministry.
The regional rescue departments participating in the weekly session on-line reported about current activities.