Gender Problem - The Core of the Workshop
Today  the ministry  of  Emergency Situations of  RA, jointly  with the  Disaster  Risk  Reduction (DRR) National Platform, UNDP, UNICEF and OXFAM  Armenian  branch,  organized  the workshop  “We  are for joint Efforts for Gender in Disaster Risk Reduction” by theme.
The aims of the workshop were :
•  Explore  and  discuss  the gender issues  related to the  emergency situations and  in  DRR  processes at the local level
•  Alternative solutions will be identified to develop the action plan on “Gender  and  DRR”  so that  it  integrates  gender issues in DRR  strategies, policies, programmes,   as well as  in project planning, implementation and evaluation processes.
Representatives  from the   Rescue  Service  regional departments of  ministry of  ES,  from administrative districts of  Yerevan, from regional DRR , from different international  organizations , OXFAM, Armenian Red Cross, World Vision , Save the Children , etc., as well as many non-governmental organizations dealing  with the gender problems, also participated in the workshop.
The deputy minister  of  ES of  RA  D. Karapetyan having  greeted the representatives, on behalf  of the minister of ES of  RA  Armen  Yeritsyan,   mentioned   that  49%  of  the ministry of  ES  are women and girls.
- During  the last  few  years,  the disaster  risk reduction  management  system had  serious  progress, but our work wouldn’t  have any  result, if  in decision- making
processes,   managing the emergency situations and preventing disaster, we would not   take   into consideration  the needs  and the vulnerable factors  of  the  different parts of society such as disabled people, children  or women.
The research  done  by  United  Nations Organization  also show  that the role of women is very important  in forming communities. During the workshop the participants  were  introduced   the concept  of  DRR in a general sense as well as  the gender issues  in  DRR education.
During the workshop Nelly Charchyan , who  works  in  the crises management center of the MES, introduced the story of her life and her work in the ministry.
- “During   Spitak   earthquake I was left under the  ruins of the school building, became disabled and appeared on the wheelchair. Of course, I was trying to live a complete life, I was singing in the choir. For some  period of time I had to leave for   abroad, but I couldn't put up with  that   idea, because I loved Armenia and very soon I returned to my native country. Soon,  I  got   a  job  at  the ministry of  ES, and at the same time   I got great confidence. There I was referred to equal to equal, without any discrimination”.
After the speeches, through the   group  works  the participants had an opportunity to discuss what gender is in DRR,   and what recommendations they would suggest to stipulate an action points of  their  future work. The workshop was particularly important for the newly established  DRR  regional teams that were the core participants of the workshop.
They tried to reveal  the  vulnerable  groups of  population, as women and  men  did  not face the same needs and vulnerabilities in the face of natural disasters. They also examined some  of  the   gender-related vulnerabilities and capacities in natural disasters, why  it  was  important  to adopt a gender-based strategy for planning and response, what a gender-based   approach to disaster management  looked  like, and recommendations to relevant actors.