The Seismic Resistance Level of the National Library Is Being Increased
Today the Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the National Library of Armenia and toured the building. In pursuit of presidential orders, the head of government got familiar with the problems of the library. The  specialists  introduced the prime minister  the general  condition of the building, had  informed  that additional  measures  must  be taken   to raise  the level of seismic resistance.
The Prime Minister instructed to conduct the necessary surveys as shortly as possible and submit the findings connected with the increase  of  seismic resistance level. The Prime Minister also instructed to build slanted platforms at all the entrances of the National Library  in order to adapt the building to the needs of disabled people.
As it was mentioned, some days ago, Armen Yeritsyan, the minister of  ES of RA, also visited the National Library. During the verification visit  the unsatisfactory  situation  was recorded connected with the fire and alarm security systems.