Today, a weekly session was held in the ministry of Emergency Situations of RA, chaired by the minister Armen Yertsyan. For the first time, in an on-line session were participating the heads of Armavir and Kotayk regional subdivisions of MES. During the session the director of RS, major- general S. Azaryan reported about the emergency accidents registered during the week and accordingly the measures undertaken. The R/S director , also mentioned that in different regions of the republic and in the city as well, various study trainings were conducted.
The “Crisis Management State Academy” continues the construction work of the study center in Lusakert. Railway, traffic and air accidents imitation parade grounds are being built. Accommodations will also be set up for airborne rescue detachment trainings.
Service of the Active Influence to Atmospheric Processes State Non Commercial Organization jointly with the deputy minister D. Karapetyan are conducting negotiations for obtaining new radiolocation stations from abroad. During the session, the ES minister was also reported, that according to the civic defence requirements, 8 experimental objects of different purposes were chosen in Yerevan and in regions for providing appropriate alarms. It is intended, to use the existing alarm systems for the purpose of civic defence, connecting them to the appropriate systems.