60 Municipalities in the Republic were Provided with Computer Equipment
To support the process of installing information systems in Armenian communities, today 120 computers, as well as scanners, printers, and other IT equipment were handed over to 60 municipalities. The IT equipment was obtained in the framework of the “Local Governance Programme South Caucasus”, implemented jointly with Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) with generous funding from the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development. The Ministry of Territorial Administration is collaborating with Information Systems Development and Training Center NGO which provides assistance in installation of Municipal Management Information Systems (MMIS).
MMIS is an interconnected information system, which aims at providing electronic documentation for municipalities, community budget and property management, generation of financial and budgetary reports, registration of community population and other functions.
Acting Deputy Prime Minister and acting RA Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan, present at the event, emphasized the importance of installation and use of electronic systems in the municipalities in terms of increasing work productivity. “Besides bringing efficiency in management, the innovations are directed toward increasing transparency in LG activities and making this information easily available,” A. Gevorgyan pointed out.
Currently MMIS is installed in more than 350 municipalities. The efforts of introducing it to other municipalities are continued.