RA Deputy Prime Minister Met with the UAE Minister of External Trade
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan continues the bilateral meetings within the framework of the working visit paid to United Arabic Emirates.
During the meeting with the UAE Minister of External Trade Sheikh a Lubna Al Qasim, Deputy Prime Minister first of all appreciated for the invitation to the UAE first annual investment conference and welcomed the conference initiative that is the first in the Middle East by its volume and format. According to him such measures give an opportunity to the representatives of the state bodies of different countries and businessmen to establish new relations via direct contacts, to disclose new opportunities of cooperation, get acquainted with the business and investment fields and investment programs of different countries. The considerable interest of the Armenian companies to the event is determined by this.
In his turn, UAE Minister of External Trade appreciated the Armenian side for the representative participation.
The parties responded with satisfaction that those practical steps are carried out for deepening the bilateral relations; the mutual visits are activated and during them new perspectives of cooperation are enclosed. Both sides attached importance to the first session of the conference of Armenian-UAE intergovernmental cooperation and conduction of the second phase of business conference between the two countries that will raise the trade economic relations on a new level and put on an institutional basis, predetermining development perspectives.
UAE Minister of Foreign Trade attached importance to the presence of the Armenian pavilion in the exhibition organizes within the framework of the conference, expressing his convenience that both companies presented in the pavilion and the Armenian presentation will greatly interest the participants.
The developments of the bilateral relations established after the visit of Luna Al Qasim paid to Armenian in November last year were discussed. “Fly Dubai” airline carries out Dubai-Yerevan trek since the end of the last year that is a considerable step for activation of bilateral contacts. The delegation of the UAE Businesswomen Association was in Armenia in April aiming at getting acquainted with the economic and investment opportunities and collaboration perspectives.
RA Deputy Prime Minister mentioned that additional information was presented to the Arabic side on a number of spheres, particularly export of agricultural product and tourism. Taking into account the interest of the latter, practical results are foreseen in the near future.
The parties referred to the conduction of the Armenian-UAE second business conference mentioning the successful attempt of the first conference held in Yerevan in autumn 2010.