The Delegation Headed by the RA Deputy Prime Minister will Participated in the First Annual Investment Conference of the UAE
The tree-day working visit of the delegation headed by the RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan launched in the United Arabic Emirates today; the delegation, the members of which are the representatives of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affaires, Armenian Development Agency, National Comparative Fund and businessmen will participate in the first annual investment conference. The speech of the Deputy Prime Minister is also planned.
During the visit Deputy Prime Minister will have a number of meetings with UAE high-level leadership aiming at discussing bilateral agenda.
An exhibition, as well as presentations of the participant-countries will be organized within the frames of the conference during which the international investors will be introduced to the large-scale projects implementing and to be implemented in the present country. The presentation of Armenia will take place on May 12.
This event creates a new and exclusive opportunity to meet with the potential investors, get acquainted with the investment potential in the world markets, and begin collaboration with the international large-scale investment companies.
Within the framework of the conference an exhibition was opened that creates a special opportunity for the state agencies and private enterprises to present the economic potential of their countries. Armenia also has its pavilion in the exhibition where besides the Armenian Development Agency and National Competitive Fund, four more private companies are presented with their programs and products.
The conference is important for Armenia from the point of view of investments’ involvement, bringing the Armenian products into the Arabic market, discussion of opportunities to implement mutually beneficial programs, disclosure of new cooperation directions.
Armenian delegation will also participate in the round table organizes within the frames of the conference that are particularly devoted to the trade and investment opportunities of UAE and golf countries, territorial economic development, new opportunities conditioned by the Chinese economic development, direct involvement of external investments, perspectives of development of free zones, elaboration of investment strategy.
During the presentation of the participant-countries the leaderships of the Armenian Development Agency and National Competitive Fund will present the large-scale projects that have also territorial significance.