RA Deputy Prime Minister Received the Delegation of the WB Team Leader of the Armenian Social Investments’ Program
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan received the World Bank team leader of the Armenian Social Investments’ program Ivan Drabek accompanied by the responsible persons of the WB Armenian office. The executive director of the Armenian Social Investments Fund Ashot Kirakosyan also participated in the meeting.
Issues related to the third additional finance of the third program of the Social Investments fund were discussed. It was mutually mentioned that the joint programs of the WB and Armenian Social Investments fund were implemented successfully and promoted the rehabilitation and development of the social infrastructures in the marzes. The second program will be completed this year and the parties, attaching importance of provision of its continuation, discussed the possibilities of implementation of the further programs by ASIF-WB cooperation.
It was mentioned that the corresponding application on continuation of the program by the RA Government was presented to the WB, and currently the finance mechanisms are being discussed.
The parties came to the agreement that during the coming discussions with the WB responsible persons those mechanisms will be clarified.