Deputy Prime Minister Received that Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia in RA
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minster of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan received the new appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia in RA Tengiz Sharmanashvili.
RA Deputy Prime Minister congratulated the ambassador on the occasion of undertaken mission in Armenia and wished efficient work implementation.
Issues of mutual interests and issues related to the enlargement of Armenian-Georgian cooperation were discussed.
A. Gevorgyan mentioned that the two countries have not use fully the available potential of collaboration yet. He expects the assistance of the ambassador to the activation of the cooperation on the territorial and local self-governing level. Deputy Prime Minister mentioned that Armenia is interested in the exchange of experience and cooperation opportunities in the spheres of territorial and local self-governing level, in the system of family benefit, urban economy and water supply system.
According to A. Gevorgyan, Armenia actively cooperates with the European Council, European Commission and other international organizations (as well as with the Assembly of the European Regions last year). Lory and Tavush marzes bordering Georgia are the members of the organization. The membership of Shirak marz is also expected. Deputy Prime Minister expressed his opinion that the interregional cooperation will create broader opportunities for implementation of regional programs by the European structures.
He informed that the marzpets were proposed to carry out visits to Georgia and get acquainted with the opportunities of cooperation.
In his turn the Ambassador expressed his willingness to promote the activation of the cooperation between the two countries. He agreed that there is a serious potential of development of relations between the territories of the two countries. He expressed his willingness to promote the disclosure of the potential, as well as to the organization of bilateral visits of the marzpets and regional governors.
A. Gevorgyan mentioned that the Armenian side will also use the experience of Georgia for elaboration of the package of system improvements.