Deputy Prime Minister Received the UNIDO Armenian Representatives
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan received the leader of the Armenian programs of UN Industrial Development Organization Anahit Simonyan and the general technical councilor of UNIDO’s “Integration of industrial relations between the EurAzEC countries” program Victor Chakharyan.
Issues related to the implementation of the “Integration of the industrial relations between the EurAzEC countries” program in Armenia and deeds of the RA Government were discussed. The program assists to the processes of industrial integration and formation of united economic territory in the EurAzEC territory by means of creating necessary conditions for deepening international industrial collaboration and modernization of industry of the member states.
Deputy Prime Minister A. Gevorgyan underlined the importance of the program from the point of view of creation of new consumer markets in the Armenian business environment, as well as creation of opportunities for new investments in Armenia. Issues related to the creation of trade platform and possible cooperation with “Metro” company, which is European wholesale trade network, were discussed.
Aiming at presenting to the latter the capabilities of the idea of creation of trade platform, the parties came to the agreement to organize a conference in May jointly with Armenian development Agency and Trade industrial palace where the interested parties will be introduced to the UNIDO’s “Integration of industrial relations between the ECC countries” program.