The Results of the First Armenian-Russian Interregional Conference were Presented in the Session of the Board Adjunct to the TA Minister
00:00 / 30.04.2011
During the board adjunct to the RA Minister of Territorial Administration, First Deputy Minister of TA Vache Terteryan presented information on the results of the first conference “Towards new achievements of the interregional cooperation in the Armenian-Russian allied relations” held in Yerevan on April 18-19 that was taken into account.
It was mentioned that 25 delegations participated in the first conference of interregional cooperation between the countries. 24 bilateral documents on collaboration in different spheres were signed. The interregional exhibition of industrial innovations organized within the frames of the forum was carried out on a high level.
All the RA marzes had an active participation in the forum, the representatives of which represented themselves by collaborative new ideas and programs that will later bring to the practical results. Concerning the first attempt of the large-scale forum of interregional format successful, conviction was expressed that the practical and more purposeful programs and projects will be presented during further similar events.
Information was provided that according to the agreement of RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan and the Minister of RF Territorial Development Victor Basargin, a working group coordinating the issues of interregional cooperation will be created within the frames of intergovernmental commission of Armenian-Russian economic cooperation under the leadership of the two Deputy Ministers. “Thus, the cooperation in this format becomes an issue of everyday attention for the two Governments” mentioned A. Gevorgyan.
According to the agreement, similar conferences will be organizes periodically. It was mentioned that the parties decided to make an inventory of legal-contractual field available on the level of territorial cooperation between the two countries. The sides are intended to go in a practical way emphasizing the conclusion of the cooperation working programs. Development and deepening of already established relations between the regions of Armenia and Russia, as well as establishment of new relations between the regions having collaborative potential and mutual interests were also emphasized.
In the session of the board the member of the 15th jubilee commission of the establishment of local self-governing bodies, president of the “Communities Association of Armenia” association of legal persons Emil Yeritsyan presented information on the measures to be carried out. Particularly the session of the conference of the current issues of the congress of EC local and territorial authorities will be held in Armenia in June, an exhibition devoted to the 15th anniversary of Armenian LSGB will be organized in Strasburg, international conferences, awards, civil course in the schools and higher educational institutions will be organized during the year. The jubilee measures will be organized in November.
Deputy Prime Minister attached importance to the proper organization and implementation of the jubilee event.
The participants also referred to the drafts of amendments in “RA elective code” and the Law “on local self-governing” that were accepted by the National Assembly by the first reading of the bill. V. Terteryan presented the first MTA considerations on some provisions of the drafts that will be presented to the NA before the discussion by the second reading of the bill. The members of the board were also proposed to present their opinions and remarks on the draft.