A. Gevogyan Visited Lory and Tavush Regions
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration, chairman of council of management of “LINS” fund Armen Gevorgyan acquainted with the constructing process of three schools reconstructed by the “school building” program of “LINS” fund in Lory marz today. Deputy Prime Minster visited school N 1 of Spitak, school N 22 of Vanadzor and school N 6 of Stpanavan accompanied by marzpet of Lory A. Qocharyan, director of “School building” office of program implementation H.Sargsyan.
Deputy Prime Minister was informed that the construction of schools is implemented in accordance with the schedule; 40-45 per cent is already performed. Roofs’ covering of all three schools were completed by the end of the year. Currently, taking into account weather conditions repair works are implemented inside the building.
A. Gevorgyan persuaded responsible people to pay attention to the quality of work noting that the program has a one year post warranty term.
It must be mentioned that the reconstruction works have launched in June 2010 and according to the schedule the end of the program, is foreseen at the end of the year. But in case the working process continues by current tempo, the utilization of schools will be possible at the beginning of the next year.
Deputy Prime Minister left for Noyemberyan region after Lory and accompanied by the head of MTA State water committee A. Andreasyan, general executive director of “Millennium Challenge Fund – Armenia” SNCO acquainted with organization of reconstruction of pumping station of Noyemberyan implemented within the program of MCF. Deputy Prime Minister was informed that the majority (65 per cent) of the whole work is already done, renovation of pumping station will begin soon, the necessary equipments are imported, and the part of it is already transported. By assurance of the responsible people the works will be completed in prescribed terms.
Deputy Prime Minister also was introduced to the issues of reconstruction process of dam of Dabbed River providing columbine of pumping station. French “Farmex technology” company implementing construction has already presented the project of dam’s reconstruction, and the construction will launch soon. If necessary, “MCF-Armenia” will involve other company to implement technically complicated engineering structure qualitative and in time.
Deputy Prime Minister persuaded to begin the reconstruction of dam as soon as possible, before raising the level of the river. He underlined the necessity of utilization of pumping station’s power in the period of irrigation once again.