RA Deputy Prime Minister Received the Ambassador of China in Armenia
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration, chairman of stat commission for organization and implementation of census of population 2011 Armen Gevorgyan met today with Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of People’s Republic of China Tian Chanchyun.
Issues related to provision of technical assistance to implementation of state census of population to be carried out in October 2011 in Armenia by the Government of China were discussed. The Ambassador expressed the willingness of China’s delegation to discuss the issue of technical assistance.
Deputy Prime Minister highly appreciated the cooperation between the two countries and technical assistance to various spheres provided by the Government of China. He informed that a number of countries and international organizations expressed their willingness to provide financial and technical assistance to the implementation of census of population. He also expressed his gratitude to China’s side for a quick respond to the problem. They came to the agreement that the list of necessary technical means will be passed to China’s side by National statistical service of RA.