RA Deputy Prime Minister Received the Delegation of Finnish “Sampo Rosenlue” Company
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan received Finnish “Sampo Rosenlue” company today. The company has history of over 150 years, and is mainly engaged in production of agricultural technique.
The hosts informed that they are interested in Armenian market and they are intended to establish a factory of grain-gathering combine assembly in Armenia. The company has successfully implemented similar projects in various countries, including a number of CIS countries. According to the representatives of the company, implementation of such mutually beneficial project involving local potential, will give an opportunity to satisfy both inner requirements of the country and to export the technique. The company prescribed to implement the program by the principle of partnership.
Deputy Prime Minister concerned the program interesting simultaneously concerning comprehensive investigation of the market and legislation importance for its successful implementation. He proposed the guests to get acquainted with the requirements of the market, business opportunities, and in this context he proposed to meet with the Minister of Agriculture. Deputy Prime Minister expressed his willingness to provide necessary assistance in case of realization of the program.