Issues Related to Improvement of Local Self-Governing System Were Discussed
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan received experts of local self-governing issues of European Council Robert Hertzog, Alina Tatarenko and special representative of EC secretary Silvia Zeher today. Issues related to improvements of local self-governing system were discussed during the meeting. They particularly referred to “Armenia-European Council; Program of activities 2011-2014 for implementation of improvements in the sphere of local self-governing” project. The experts also assisted to elaboration of the project. The elaboration of the documents is already in the final stage.
Deputy Prime Minister highly appreciated the assistance of the hosts both for the above mentioned document and a number of drafts aimed at improving local self-governing system, particularly for “Financial co-smoothing” Law draft and elaboration of amendments proposed in “Local self-governing” Law. He confirmed the resolution of RA Authorities for implementation of amendments.
Issues devoted to amendments in the sphere of local self-governing of Armenia also were discussed during the round table held today; it was organized by cooperation of the Ministry of Territorial Administration, European Council and Association of Armenian Communities. Deputies of the National Assembly, representatives of various departments, local and international experts participated in the discussion.
EC expert, Professor Robert Hertzog also conducted a lecture on this topic today in Armenian State University of Economics.