RA Deputy Prime Minister Received the Ambassador of France in Yerevan
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan received new appointed ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of France Anri Renaux today.
First of all Deputy Prime Minister congratulated the ambassador and wished successes highly appreciating friendly relations between the two countries. A. Gevorgyan mentioned that a considerable large-scale collaboration is established both in economic, education, cultural level and in decentralized level. Special operative and efficient interrelations have been established between a number of regions and communities of France and Armenia during recent 15 years. Armenian-French conference on decentralized cooperation held in Yerevan in October, as well as membership of Armenia to the Assembly of European Regions was also aimed at deepening and making closer of such relations. Deputy Prime Minister mentioned “This is the cooperation that strengthens so political dialogue as economic relations between the two countries”. A. Gevorgyan noted that French companies are represented seriously enough and work successfully in economic sphere, particularly in the system of infrastructures.
Ambassador informed that he had already been in some regions and has met with the heads of communities collaborating with French communities. He mentioned that he will continue his visits and in virtue of his collaboration he will assist the deepening of relations. He also added that such an interrelation confirms the vitality of relations between the two countries. Referring to Armenian-French economic relations the diplomat attached importance of deepening and divaricating already existing cooperation more over.