RA Deputy Prime Minister Acquainted with Reconstruction Process of Irrigation Infrastructures in Gegharquniq
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan acquainted with reconstruction process of irrigation infrastructures in Gegharquniq region today. RA PM first of all acquainted with rehabilitation works of Martuny and Cholaqar accompanied with marzpet A. Poghosyan, general executive director of “Millennium Challenge Account - Armenia” SNCO.
Reconstruction of pumping stations is implemented within the frames of “infrastructures” component of “MCC – Armenia”. The working process launched in June of current year and is foreseen to be completed by July 1, 2011. Deputy PM was introduced to working process and it was mentioned that they are implemented in accordance with the schedule and will be completed in a due time. Reconstruction works of buildings of pumping stations is currently implemented and the majority of equipments have already been acquired. A. Gevorgyan once again emphasized qualitative and in time implementation of works mentioning that the Government will continue to rapt attention to the process.
Deputy PM also visited pumping station of Artsvanist. A. Gevorgan was introduced to the situation, it was mentioned that pumping station is at a risk of being flooded by the reason of raising level of Lake Sevan. They came to the agreement to discuss the issues with the interested representatives in near future.
During the working visit Deputy PM was also present at the ceremony of official opening of fishing building of reconstructed water recessive knot of Sevan hydropower station; the head of “Inter Raw Yes” company B. Kovalchuk also participated in the ceremony of opening. Weir construction works of the whole system launched in May and were completed in October. Total sum of works has made up 459, 8 million AMD. Regular activity of the building will provide unfailing working process of “Sevan-Hrazdan” cascade.
By the end of the visit director of “Sevan” national park A. Gndoyan presented to the attention of Deputy Prime Minister working process of deinstallation of buildings, cleaning of flooded territories and lakeside forest sectors in the territory up to 1900, 25 m. s