RA Deputy Prime Minister Received Delegation of World Bank
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan today received delegation of World Bank headed by leader of committee coordinating Armenian water sphere Ahmed Ihveda. Head of MTA Water Committee Andranik Andreasyan also participated in the meeting.
The sides discussed issues related to improvements in water supply and drainage systems. They particularly referred to proposals of improvements made by WB team in the period of management of “Hayjrmughkoyughi” CJSC. Deputy PM appreciated the assistance and concerned proposals of WB team valuable and useful.
Implementation of capital investments, as well as preparation of new loan programs that will grant an opportunity to continue reforms in the sphere were mutually approved. They also referred to opportunities of implementation of investment programs in the communities out of domain of operator companies’ services. It was mentioned that this will help to create conditions to increase the number of communities enjoying operator’s services.