RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan today received the delegation headed by president a.i. of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of European Council Ian Micallef.
During the meeting were discussed issues related to cooperation in the sphere of local self-governing. Deputy Prime Minister presented to the attention of hosts improvements already implemented and to be implemented. They particularly mentioned that in coming years they will focus their attention on increasing work efficiency of local representative bodies, selection of more efficient model and problems of arising communities’ financial abilities in local self-governing system that presuppose an increase of opportunities and responsibility of LSG bodies. A number of steps have already been done; “Conception of community extension and formation of intercommunity unites” have elaborated, legislative amendments for improvement of local taxation administration were implemented, law project on “fiscal co-smoothing over” is in the phase of discussion.
Above mentioned issues along with a number of others are selected in the new draft project of RA decentralized policy activities elaborated with EC, that is planned for coming 3 years. Deputy Prime Minister provided the draft project to delegation expecting active cooperation.
Ian Micallef in his turn greeted steppes done in favor of establishment and strengthening of local democracy. He also highly appreciated the resolution of implementing reforms in the sphere of RA authorities mentioning that Armenia may consider Congress as a partner for implementation of further improvements and in this connection the experience of both Congress and member states may be useful for Armenia. The head of delegation informed that improvements are also implemented in Congress focusing activities on local democracy and Human Rights. Conditioned by the fact once in 3 years a monitoring report on local democracy will be prepared. Report on Armenia is presupposes to be in 2012.
They also referred to community council selection 2009. Both sides mentioned that it was a considerable step in local democracy development.
The side also put importance on continuation of efficient cooperation with the Congress, as well as was highly appreciated work of Armenia in Congress.
It must be also mentioned that the delegation of Local and Territorial Administration of EC is in Armenia to participate in conference on “Democracy in Europe; principles and goals” to be held on October 19-21 In Yerevan. Hosts expressed his assurance that it will be an additional stimulus for implementation process of democracy improvements.