RA Deputy Prime Minster, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan today received the expert of World Bank Betty Honan, who was in Armenia for the implementation of independent estimation of “Health care system modernization” loan first program. Minister of RA Healthcare was also present at the meeting.
Betty Honan briefly presented the results of implemented estimation particularly mentioning that the project implemented in 2004-2008 was planned correctly from the beginning, were selected right spheres taking into account the state of health care development of that moment. Selected goals that were formulated together with the Government are contemporary till now. He particularly mentioned the positive process of family medicine system introduction. He also found expressive of implemented works of optimization and modernization. In the opinion of the expert in a short period of time considerable achievements are observed, and the positive implementation of first project gave an opportunity to launch the second project earlier. The experts will present more comprehensive report to RA Government during the next weeks.
A. Gevorgyan appreciated WB on behalf of the Government mentioning that the sphere continues to be in the center of RA Government’s attention and they take measures to make healthcare services available for all layers of population. Also were presented projects to be implemented in forthcoming years. Deputy Prime Minister highly appreciated also the work of project implementing team.