RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration, Armen Gevorgian during the meting, before the agenda discussion informed that for the acquisition of seedlings free of charge they can cooperate with “Kanachazard Yerkir” NGO. He passed the direction of Prime Minister, Tigran Sargsyan on acquiring necessary quantity of seedlings and organization of tree planting.
Deputy Prime Minister also informed the local governors about the results of organic manure application. Manure elaborated by “Research Institute of Biotechnologies” CJSC of Yerevan according to producers is cheaper twice in comparison with traditional saltpeter utilized in agriculture economy; as well it restores land fertility and quality that got worse because of utilizing saltpeter for years. A. Gevorgian proposed the local governors to encourage the application of manure in agriculture economy as far as it is possible.
Local governors were instructed to present information in a fortnight on road state of regions and communities (taking into account the issues of primacy importance, elaboration and the volume of reconstruction) to the Ministry of Transport and Communication in order to organize further works. Deputy Prime Minister once again brought the sanitary state of road adjacent territories to the attention of local governors, as well the problem of more intensive and consistent organization of garbage disposal.
As well were discussed issues on necessity of making corresponding additions of appreciation criteria implemented by local governors. A. Gevorgyan charged the local governors to acquaint with amendments’ proposals of MTA and to present their opinions.
Next issue of the discussion was the process of grapes’ procurement and the local governors of Ararat, Armavir, Aragatsotn, Vayots Dzor and Tavush presented information on the above mentioned process.
As well were discussed issues of local governments and cooperation of Regional Center for Agriculture Assistance (RCAA). Deputy Prime Minister proposed closer and more intensive cooperation with RCAA for more purposeful assistance and efficient organization of works.
Also were discussed personal income taxation indices of current nine months. It was mentioned that they had registered decrease of land taxation temp that is reflected on common income taxation indices. Deputy Prime Minister charged local governors with the duty of improving the indices mentioning that there is no substantial reason for not gaining the level of taxation rate of the same period of previous year.
In accordance with work order were discussed a number of issues, among them the issues of trial census organization in several communities of Gegharqunic and Tavush regions and “School food” project launched in the regions.