RA Deputy Prime Minister Received Ambassador of Switzerland to Armenia
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan received Ambassador of Switzerland to Armenia Mr. Lorenzo Amberg on the occasion of completion of diplomatic mission.
Deputy PM wished success to Lorenzo Amberg in his further activities and expressed gratitude for Ambassador’s direct support in implementing a number of projects in technical, economic and humanitarian fields, carried out through support provided by the Swiss Government. He singed out the idea of social house creation in Goris, which later gave the lead for creation of social houses in Masis, Qasakh through the support provided by the UNHCR Armenia branch office. The RA Government envisages continuing implementation of similar projects. Swiss experience is taken into consideration in tourism development projects in Armenia.
In his turn the Ambassador expressed gratitude for productive collaboration and noted friendly relations established with the RA Government brought to fertile synergy. He added that he has sincere feelings towards the Armenian people and leaves Armenia with the warmest memories. The Ambassador informed that Switzerland envisages having diplomatic representation in Armenia, and fundamental decision on it has already been taken. Deputy PM expressed confidence that diplomatic representation will provide a stimulus to development of bilateral relations.