Water supply issue of Yerevan was discussed with the Deputy Prime Minister
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan received Director General of "Yerevan Jur" CJSC Paskal Ruaen.
At the beginning of the meeting the Deputy Prime Minister noted that Public services Regulatory Commission of the RA had lately approved the offer to raise tariffs for potable water and Yerevan inhabitants look forward for raising the quality of services rendered. He inquired what activities would be implemented in that direction.
Paskal Ruaen said that approval of the offer was a very difficult process and the commission carried out a serious study before taking a decision. He mentioned that they had undertaken difficult tasks according to the renting contract. According to the results of previous years the company had registered considerable improvement in the direction of constant water supply provision. Continuation of water supply in Yerevan had exceeded 80 per cent in comparison with 2008 when it was 6 0 per cent.
Director General of the company informed that an independent technical auditor would arrive in Yerevan on 6 June to recheck report of "Yerevan Jur" CJSC of 2008, then it would be inserted on the official web-site of the company.
The company is not content with its achievements. They still have trade and technical water losses, as well as illegal water use cases. Paskal Ruaen informed that useful time of water supply calculators of 40 thousand consumers had expired and they were obliged to arrange the situation.
With the view of reduction of losses and improvement of management "Yerevan Jur" CJSC decided to undertake rendering services of internal net of multistorey apartment houses.
RA Deputy Prime Minister Armen Gevorgyan, Chairman of the State Water Commitee of the RA A. Andreasyan and Deputy Mayor of Yerevan V. Vardanyan discussed legal, technical, financial solutions of handing the rendering of services related with internal system of multistorey apartment houses to French company.
Deputy Prime Minister Armen Gevorgayn attached importance to the circumstance of management of the whole system by the same operator, which would contribute to provision of coordinated solutions and immediate responding to emergency situations.
Armen Gevorgyan suggested that the company should use all the measures jointly with all interested bodies in order to prevent cases of illegal water usage.