Cooperation issues were discussed with the head of the EU Commission’s delegation in the RA
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan met with head of the EU Commission’s Delegation in the RA, Ambassador Raul de Luzenberger and Head of European Neighbourhood Policy/Operations Section Uffe Holst Jensen.
Armen Gevorgyan informed that Armenia had been actively cooperating with the EU in democracy development, establishment and improvement of local self government during last 10 years. He said that idea of establishment of assembly on local and regional authorities of countries of the EU and Eastern partnership and the workshop organized on this occasion in Koshitsa gave a hope that active cooperation with the EU in that field was possible.
He informed his guests that the First Deputy Minister Vache Terteryan participated in signing of an official memorandum between Armenian and Georgian in the framework of “Euro Caucasus” Euro region, which included both Armenia and Georgia.
Deputy Prime Minister Armen Gevorgyan discussed with Raul de Luzenberger and Uffe Holst Jensen possibilities of extending cooperation with the EU. He noted that Armenia had been one its way of great reforms, which were directed towards development of democracy and local self government system, economical situation of communities and infrastructures. Government had already approved the Concept “On formation of intercommunity units and enlargement of communities”; an intergovernmental committee was established for its implementation. He also added that experience of different countries, as well as Europe was studied.
As for implementation of these reforms Deputy Prime Minister attached importance to the support provided by the World Bank and other donors, which can serve as a “financial pillow” in enlargement of communities.
According to Raul de Luzenberger and Uffe Holst Jensen the EU currently is providing support in the fields of justice and education and does not exclude cooperation in development of local self government system.
Possibilities related to bringing the cooperation to institutional level, implementation of joint programs and gaining results were also discussed.
Raul de Luzenberger and Uffe Holst Jensen expressed their willingness to provide both consulting and empirical support.