RA Deputy Prime Minister visited Vedi
Today RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan visited Vedi.
First Deputy Prime Minister Azat visited reservoir of 70 million sq. meters deep in Artashat region, which is the main reservoir of irrigation water system in the region. It is envisaged for irrigation of 10 thousand hectare of land. Methods of optimal usage of limited resoures of the reservoir and projects were discussed during his visist.
The RA Deputy Prime Minister familiarized himself with implemented reconstruction activities carried out in the reservoir.
Then current problems and issues of vital importance were discussed during the meeting, which was held in city hall of Vedi. Issues connected with irrigation system, process of grapes purchasing, construction of a new reservoir in Vedi, as well as other issues were among those discussed.
RA Deputy Prime Minister attached importance to effectivity of the activities carried out by social services, as well as to the issues of local tax collection and budget execution.