Trafficking related issues were discussed
Today the RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration, head of Council on Trafficking Issues Armen Gevorgyan held a meeting. The representatives of law enforcement bodies participated in the meeting.
The activities carried out in the direction of struggle against trafficking by the law enforcement bodies, as well as different suggestions regarding improvement of the situation were discussed
Especially the idea of creation database of those organizing trafficking and victims, broadening cooperation with the law enforcement bodies of destination countries, as well as issues connected with establishment of control over those organizations activities of which can be resulted in potential victims of trafficking.
The issue regarding making amendments and addenda in the RA Criminal Code in the provisions regarding the stipulated punishments for organization of trafficking was discussed as a separate subject.
Other issues regarding organization of forthcoming session of the council were also touched.