During his visit to Shirak marz the RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan was at the consruction site of the cottages which are being built near Gyumri and familiarized with the construction projects implemented by "Villashin" company.
While passing Gyumri-Kapan highway leading to Amasia he witnessed the reconstruction of the road.
The marzpet of Shirak informed about the process of completion of decisions made during the exit session of the RA Government which was held on 12 June in Gyumri. RA Deputy Prime Minister visited reserve of Arpa lake and familiarized with Armenian-German projects on environment protection.
In Ashotsq he visited the art school and several construction sites of the region.
Meetings with heads of communities were organized both in Amasya and Asotsq.
Projects on urban development and health care, current issues and especially activities of social services were drawn special attention.
Issues connected with irrigation and potable water, as well as other disputable issues were also discussed. The perspectives of development of the region became a subject for a seperate discussion.