RA Deputy Prime Minister visited Tavush marz
Today the RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan paid a working visit to Tavush marz.
During the meeting held in the city hall of Noyemberyan Armen Gevorgyan disccussed the issues and current problems of the region.
The activities carried out by the social services and the quality of the rendred services were also discussed.The RA Deputy Prime Minister informed that huge work was carried out to start the school year properly.
The issues of the lands being outside the administartive borders of the communities were also raised. The RA Deputy Prime Minister informed that the RA Governmnet will discuss these issues in the next 10 days and promised that the opinion of the communities will be taken into consideration.
The construction of irrigation system of "Karmir gyugh"-Koti, as well as issues connected with Charghoshan-Kiranc-Sevqar irrigation system were also discussed. The quality of the irrigation water was also touched. RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan told that the issues are in the centre of attention, the RA Ministry of Environmental Protection will implement monitoring of Debed River and will take corresponding measures in order to decrease the waste material thrown into the river.
Then Armen Gevorgyan visited the newly constructed worksop of "Masis Tobacco". The RA Deputy Prime Minister familiarized himself with the problems raised during the construction of the road near the village of Voskepar. He also visited the peach orchard.
Deputy Prime Minister also visited the canning factory in Ayrum. This year the factory restarted after a long period of time due to support of the RA Government. Due to the investments of 150 million AMD made by the owner the reprocessing of peach is done, 200-250 tonns of peach can be accepted daily. The new investments will increase their number.
In the canning factory of Ayrum the RA Deputy Prime Minister was reported that 15 tons of peach have already been stored up and assured that 500 tons will be stored up till the end of the year. The storing up of wild berries will start in several days. This will also be a source of income for the locals.