RA Deputy Prime Minister received the Ambassador of India
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan received the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of India to Armenia Mrs. Reena Pandey.
Welcoming the Ambassador, Deputy Prime Minister highly appreciated her efforts in the development of Armenian-Indian relations.
Current activities implemented by the government, development of tourism in Armenia, as well as other issues were discussed in а warm atmosphere.
Deputy Prime Minister said that by visiting marzes frequently, he convinced that it is more efficient to familiarize with the issues and give their solutions on spot.
He also presented the concept on development of mazes that is to make the marzes more attractive, to develop such economic and cultural prerequisites in order to prevent the flow of people to the capital.
Ambassador Reena Pandey emphasized that by visiting the marzes she also witnessed positive changes.
While speaking about tourism development Deputy Prime Minister said that government of Armenia has the aim to make Armenia attractive not only for Armenians abroad, but also for foreign tourists.
The issues regarding the preparatory activities of the 5th session of Armenian-Indian intergovernmental commission to be held in the end of year in Yerevan were discussed during the meeting