Session of State Monitoring Council on Forests’ Issues will be held on July 24
The RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan held a working meeting. The issues regarding illegal deforestation were discussed at the meeting.
The chairman of the State Monitoring Council on Forests’ Issues Armen Gevorgyan ordered the members of the Council to present all the material to be discussed in two days.
Especially Ministry of Nature Protection of the RA, Ministry of Agriculture of the RA, Armenian Customs Service of the RA were given instructions to prepare report on the activities implemented in 2007 on prevention of illegal deforestation.
The State Tax Service of the Government of the RA was ordered to present suggestion on strengthening of tax control, the RA Ministry of Justice – to present an opinion on a number of legal acts regarding prevention of illegal activities.
It must be noted that the representatives of both state and non-governmental organizations take part in the activities of the Council.