Private traders, who suffered in the result of African swine fever (ASF), will receive compensation from Government next week
00:00 / 21.03.2008
Today the RA Deputy Prime-Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan has held a meeting. The list of compensations made by the Government, which will be granted to the private traders, who suffered because of ASF (registered in the RA in 2007), was approved.
During the previous meeting the marzpets were charged to clarify the lists.
As of January 1, 2008 the loses are counted 14 779 heads of pigs (6 176 in the result of loss of cattle, 8 603 - in the result of compulsory annihilation) in Armavir, Ararat, Aragatsotn, Kotayq, Lori, Tavush, Gegharquniq marzes and Yerevan.
355 million 790 thousand drams will be paid to 1 291 agricultural workers as a compensation.
The RA Deputy Prime-Minister Hovik Abrahamyan charged the RA Ministry of Agriculture jointly with municipalities to provide the lists of those persons receiving compensations in two days.
The payment of compensations will start next week.