Progress is obvious in the issue of water-supply, but a lot of problems are left unsolved
Today the RA Deputy Prime-Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan held meeting and discussed issues and current activities of “Yerevan Water Supply and Sewerage ” CJSC.
The Chairman of State Water Committee of the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration Andranik Andreasyan presented brief report on the activities implemented in 2007. In the result security system of water supply has been improved, daily water-supply has increased for more two hours, volume of water cleaning has increased up to 80-92%, and the number of consumers using counters has increased up to 57-63%.
In the framework of loan programme of the World Bank investments were made in the following towns: Sevan, Dilijan, Tsaghkadzor, Charentsavan, Ashtarak, Aparan and Gavar, as well as the quality of water-supply services have been improved.
According to Patrick Loren, General director of “Yerevan Water Supply and Sewerage ” CJSC, presenting private French organization " Saur", in the framework of the above-mentioned project it is planned to implement activities directed towards improvement of quality of water-supply in Eghegnadzor, Masis, Ararat, Vedi, Alaverdi, Noemberyan, Stepanavan and etc.
The RA Deputy Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan instructed to ensure prolonged nature of the activities directed towards improving the quality of water-supply.