The RA Deputy Prime-Minister received Co-Reporters of the PACE Monitoring Committee
Today the RA Deputy Prime-Minister Hovik Abrahamyan has received co-reporters of the PACE Monitoring Committee George Colombie and Secretary Despina Chatzivassiliou.
The main aim of the meeting was discussion of the Law on Local Self-Government and territorial administration in the City of Yerevan.
According to George Colombie they were familiarized with law, as well as with some critical comments on the Draft Law.
The guests were especially interested in the issues regarding the election of mayor and his deputies, issues on educational reforms in the field of local self-government, territorial administration, community funding and etc.
The RA Deputy Prime-Minister presented approaches of the Government, emphasizing that according to the changes in the RA Constitution, Yerevan will have the status of the community, as well as told about the election procedure of mayor.
The Draft Law was discussed in October 2007 jointly with the experts of the Council of Europe and representatives of non-governmental organizations.
Taking into account the given suggestions the inter-departmental committee and working group, which were set up by the decision of the Deputy Prime-Minister, revised the Draft Law. The revised version of the Draft Law was presented to the Council of Europe for experts’ conclusion.