RTA on Tsaghkahovit-Berkarat roadway
On December 8, at 18։16 an emergency call was received to Aragatsotn Regional Crisis Management Center that car accident had occurred on the roadway to Berkarat village: there were casualties and the rescuers' help was needed.
It turned out that "VAZ-21010" car (driver N. A. born in 1992) crashed into the parked "VAZ-21015" car (driver Z. M. born in 1989) on the 7th km of Tsaghkahovit-Berkarat roadway, as a result it was two-way closed.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene the drivers, the passengers of "VAZ-21010" car (Gh. M. born in 1994 and S. M. born in 1974), the passengers of "VAZ-21015" car (M. M. born in 2007 and R. M. born in 1983) with various degrees of bodily injuries had been hospitalized to the health center in Tsakhkahovit village and the medical center in Aparan town. G. M. and R. M. were transferred to "Armenia" RMC of Yerevan city and S. M. – to "Erebouni" MC. The health condition of Gh. M. and M. M. were assessed as extremely serious, R. M. and S. M. as serious, the drivers – as fair.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive batteries and closed the gas valves of the cars: the roadway was one-way open.