RTA on Yerevan-Sevan roadway: driver and passenger died on the spot
On November 27, at 14։28 an emergency call was received to Kotayk Regional Crisis Management Center that car accident had occurred near "Sevan" Penitentiary Institution on Yerevan-Sevan roadway: there were casualties and the rescuers' help was needed.
One fire unit from the Fire and Rescue Squad of Regional Rescue Department and of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that "Opel Astra G" car (driver A. S. born in 1993) ran off the roadway, crashed into a concrete roadside barrier, overturned into a gorge (about 3 m) and crashed into a tree on the 50th km of Yerevan-Sevan roadway: the driver and passenger M. S. died on the spot.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene the gas valve of the car had been closed and passengers M. B. (born in 1988), R. K. (born in 1993) and E. G. (born in 1982) had been pulled out of the car by the local forces.
The rescuers blocked off the scene, disconnected the automotive battery of the car and approached the casualties the ambulance. The casualties were hospitalized to the medical center in Hrazdan town, then transferred to "Erebouni" MC of Yerevan city.
The rescuers approached the dead bodies of the driver and the passenger the mortuary vehicle.