RTA near the "Aghababyans" hotel complex
On November 23, at 22։33 an emergency call was received to Crisis Management National Center that car accident had occurred near "Aghababyans" hotel complex at 25/5 Nazarbekyan Street of Yerevan city: there were casualties.
Two fire units from the Fire and Rescue Squads of Yerevan Rescue Department and the goup on duty from the Medical Care Provision Department of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that "Subaru" and "Mercedes-Benz" (driver A. N.) cars collided, as a result "Subaru" car overturned.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene two passengers of the "Subaru" car had been hospitalized to "Armenia" RMC.
The rescuers approached two passengers of "Subaru" car the ambulance car: the casaualties were also hospitalized to "Armenia" RMC. The casualties P. U. (born in 2002) and M. S. (born in 2003) were transferred to "Astghik" MC, T. M. (born in 1999) - to "Erebouni" MC and D. M. - to "Surb Astvatsamayr" MC. The health condition of P. U. was assessed as fair, M. S. – as satisfactory, T. M. - as serious.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive batteries and closed the gas valves of the cars, stopped the oil leak from "Subaru" car and implemented road clean-up activities.