RTA on Armavir-Yerevan roadway: there were casualties and victims
On November 3, at 18։51 an emergency call was received to Armavir Regional Crisis Management Center that car accident had occurred on Armavir-Metsamor roadway: the rescuers' help was needed.
It turned out that "GAZel" route 232 public minibus in Karakert (driver M. Ch.) and "ZIL" truck (driver S. S. born in 1976) collided on the 4th km of Armavir-Yerevan roadway, as a result "GAZel" minibus turned onto its side.
Four citizens (N. K. born in 2003, M. Kh. born in 2004, H. M. born in 2007, D. S. born in 1975) died and seven citizens (H. M. born in 1996, G. G. born in 2002, Kh. Kh. born in 1999, F. R. born in 2002, P. Ye. born in 2003, Z. L. born in 2007, K. A. born in 2004) were injured.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene "GAZel" minibus had been put back onto its wheels by the local forces.
The rescuers pulled the dead body of N. K. (born in 2003) out of the minibus and approached to the ambulance, blocked off the scene, disconnected the automotive battery and closed the gas valve of the minibus.
Casualties G. G. (2002), F. R. (2002), P. Ye. (2003), Z. L. (2007), K. A. (2004), H. M. (1996) and Kh. Kh. (in 1999) were transferred to the medical center in Armavar town, from where H. M. and Kh. Kh. were transferred to "St. Gregory the Illuminator" medical center of Yerevan city. Other casualties after receiving medical aid were discharged.