Cars collided in Yeghvard town: the casualties were hospitalized
On October 30, at 20։07 an emergency call was received to Kotayk Regional Crisis Management Center that car accident had occurred near Nairi Police Division in Yeghvard town: there was a casualty and the rescuers' help was needed.
One fire unit from the Fire and Rescue Squad of Regional Rescue Department of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that "VAZ-2106" (driver M. S. born in 1960) and "Mercedes-Benz E" (driver A. A. born in 1960) cars collided near a city park: there was a gas leak from "Mercedes-Benz E" car.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene, the gas valve of "VAZ-2106" had been closed by the local forces, as well as M. Kh. was pulled out of the car and hospitalized to the medical center of Nairi, then transferred to “Surb Astvatsamayr” MC of Yerevan city. The other passenger of the "VAZ-2106" car M. S. (born in 1967) was hospitalized to "Armenia" RMC by the ambulance.
The rescuers approached the driver of "VAZ-2106" car to the ambulance, the citizen was hospitalized to "Armenia" RMC.
The rescuers blocked off the scene, disconnected the automotive battery of "VAZ-2106" car and implemented patrolling until the gas cylinder of "Mercedes-Benz E" was entirely discharged.