RTA on Yerevan-Meghri roadway
On October 28, at 07:21 an emergency call was received to Vayots Dzor Regional Crisis Management Center that car accident had occurred on the roadway from Jermuk town to Saravan village: the road was two-way closed and there was a casualty.
It turned out that "Mercedes-Benz" and "KamAZ" cars (driver A. G. born in 1957) collided on the 142nd km of the Yerevan-Meghri roadway: the driver of the "Mercedes-Benz" car was stuck.
The rescuers pulled the casualty out of the car and approached the driver to the ambulance. The casualty was hospitalized to the medical center in Vayk town, were the doctors assessed his health condition as serious.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive battery, closed the gas valve of the car of "Mercedes-Benz" car and blocked off the scene. The traffic flaw was restored.