RTA on Ashtarak-Gyumri roadway: there were casualties and victims
On October 9, at 20:29 an emergency call was received to Aragatsotn Regional Crisis Management Center that a car accident had occurred on Ujan-Shamiram roadway: there were casualties and the rescuers' help was needed.
It turned out that "ZIL" truck (driver G. G. born in 1957) and "Porsche" car (driver V. U. born in 1987) collided on the 17th km of Ashtarak-Gyumri roadway: the drivers died on the spot.
Before the firefighters arrived at the scene the passengers of "Porsche" car M. S. (born in 1992) and S. B. (born in 1973) had been hospitalized to the medical center in Ashtarak town, where the doctors assessed the health condition of M. S. as satisfactory, S. B. was transferred to "Erebouni" MC of Yerevan city.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive batteries and closed the gas valves of the cars, blocked off the scene, implemented road clean-up actions and approached the dead body of the driver of "ZIL" truck to the ambulance.