RTA on Yerevan-Meghri roadway: there were casualties
On September 25, at 18:03 an emergency call was received to Vayots Dzor Regional Crisis Management Center that car accident had occurred on Vayk-Saravan roadway: the cars collided and there were casualties.
It turned out that "Opel Zafira" (driver V. Z. born in 2001) and "Mercedes-Benz Sprinter" (driver G. M. born in 1978 and 15 passengers) cars collided on the 155th km of Yerevan-Meghri roadway.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene 3 passengers had been transferred to the medical center of Vayk town by the local forces.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive batteries of the cars and closed the gas valve of "Opel Zafira" car. 6 passengers were approached to the ambulance and hospitalized to the medical center of Vayk town. The doctors assessed the health condition of the passengers of "Mercedes-Benz Sprinter" car (M. T. born in 1981, A. G. born in 2001, M. A. born in 2004, S. M. born in 2004, D. H. born in 2003, Y. A. born in 2001, M. Kh. born in 2003), the driver and passenger G. H. (born in 1999) of "Opel Zafira" car as satisfactory.