Damaged building of "Surmalu" shopping center partially collapsed
On September 21, at 17:45 an emergency call was received to Crisis Management National Center that damaged building of "Surmalu" shopping center of Yerevan city had partially collapsed.
One fire unit from the Fire and Rescue Squad of Yerevan Rescue Department, the rescue group of Center for Carrying out Activities of Special Importance of Rescue Forces Department and the psychologist on duty of Psychological Assistance Division of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that the wall of the half-ruined building (about 40 square meters) collapsed: there were casualties and damaged cars.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene three casualties (K. H. born in 1989, T. M. born in 1996 and E. (unidentified citizen)) had been transferred to "Erebouni" Medical Center, where K. H. and T. M. receiving the appropriate medical care were discharged, the doctors assessed the health condition of E. as satisfactory.
The rescuers blocked off the scene. "Mercedes-Benz E200" car was damaged as a result of the collapse.
The Deputy Minister of ES D. Hambaryan, the Director of the Rescue Service, r/s Colonel A. Gasparyan, Deputy Directors of the Rescue Service, r/s Colonel H. Yemishyan and r/s Colonel T. Petrosyan, r/s Colonel K. Manukyan and other officials were on the scene.