RTA on Sevan-Dilijan roadway
On February 12, at 07:18 an emergency call was received to Tavush regional crisis management center that car accident had occurred on Dilijan turns: there were casualties.
It turned out that "Mercedes-Benz C240" car (driver G. R.) ran off the roadway and about 70 meters rolled over into a gorge on the 27th km of Sevan-Dilijan roadway: the driver died on the spot, the dead body of 12-15-year-old boy was found near the car.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene the passenger (M. R. born in 2007) had been transferred to the medical center of Dilijan town.
The rescuers approached the passenger (S. R.) to the ambulance: the casualty was hospitalized in the medical center in Dilijan town.
The rescuers pulled the driver's dead body out of the car, brought the dead bodies out of the gorge and approached them to the ambulance.
At 17:45, the rescuers pulled "Mercedes-Benz C240" car out of the gorge.