RTA on Martuni-Vardenis roadway: there was a victim
On February 11, at 13։49 an emergency call was received to Gegharkunik regional crisis management center that car accident had occurred near Zolakar village: there were casualties.
It turned out that "Mercedes E 200" (driver S. T. born in 1970) and "Volkswagen Vento" (driver M. A. born in 1974) cars collided on the 10th km of Martuni-Vardenis roadway.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene two drivers of the cars, the passengers (G. Gh. born in 1966, A. S. born in 1956 and S. S. born in 1957) of "Volkswagen Vento" had been transferred to the medical center of Martuni town, where the doctors assessed the health condition of the casualties as fair.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive batteries and closed the gas valves of the cars, brought the dead body of the passenger (M. M. born in 1962) out of the car and approached to the ambulance.